Thursday, July 19, 2007

If I Picked The Emmy Nominations 2007

I won't go into any detail this year. But as always, television is great. So much great work that deserves to be rewarded. To see last year's picks for Comedy and Drama, click the links.

Now on with this year's best of the best:

Best Comedy Series

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Office
30 Rock

Runners-Up: Andy Barker, P.I., Campus Ladies, How I Met Your Mother, My Name Is Earl, Ugly Betty

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Desperate Housewives, Entourage, Everybody Hates Chris, Extras, Help Me Help You, The New Adventures of Old Christine, Notes From the Underbelly

Best Actress in a Comedy

Marcia Cross, Desperate Housewives
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Runners-Up: Carrie Alzley (Campus Ladies), Tichina Arnold (Everybody Hates Chris), Felicity Huffman (Desperate Housewives), Sarah Silverman (The Sarah Silverman Program), Christen Sursin (Campus Ladies)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Teri Hatcher (Desperate Housewives), Eva Longoria (Desperate Housewives)

Best Actor in a Comedy

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Zach Braff, Scrubs
Steve Carell, The Office
Jason Lee, My Name Is Earl
Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock

Runners-Up: Ricky Gervais (Extras), Thomas Lennon (Reno 911!), Josh Radnor (How I Met Your Mother), Andy Richter (Andy Barker, P.I.), Tony Shalhoub (Monk)

Runner-Up to the Runners-Up: Tyler James Williams (Everybody Hates Chris)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Jenna Fischer, The Office
Mindy Kaling, The Office
Angela Kinsey, The Office
Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds
Jamie Pressly, My Name Is Earl

Runners-Up: Melora Hardin (The Office), Ashley Jensen (Extras), Clea Lewis (Andy Barker, P.I.), Becki Newton (Ugly Betty), Kaitlin Olson (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Sarah Chalke (Scrubs), Alyson Hannigan (How I Met Your Mother), Rachael Harris (Notes From the Underbelly), Judy Reyes (Scrubs), Nicollette Sheridan (Desperate Housewives), Phyllis Smith (The Office), Vanessa Williams (Ugly Betty)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Justin Kirk, Weeds
John Krasinski, The Office
Stephen Merchant, Extras
Michael Urie, Ugly Betty
Rainn Wilson, The Office

Runners-Up: Harve Presnell (Andy Barker, P.I.), Jeremy Piven (Entourage), Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother), Paul Lieberstein (The Office), Jack McBrayer (30 Rock)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Terry Crews (Everybody Hates Chris), Charlie Day (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia), Donald Faison (Scrubs), Neil Flynn (Scrubs), Dule Hill (Psych), Glenn Howerton (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia), Hamish Linklater (The New Adventures of Old Christine), Romany Malco (Weeds), Rob McElhenney (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia), John C. McGinley (Scrubs), Eddie Steeples (My Name Is Earl)

Drama Series

Friday Night Lights
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Veronica Mars
The Wire

Runners-Up: Dexter, Heroes, The Nine, Rescue Me, The Shield

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Brothers & Sisters, Dirt, Gilmore Girls, Grey’s Anatomy, House, Nip/Tuck, The O.C., The Riches, The Sopranos, 24

Best Actress in a Drama

Kristen Bell, Veronica Mars
Connie Britton, Friday Night Lights
Minnie Driver, The Riches
Calista Flockhart, Brothers & Sisters
Lauren Graham, Gilmore Girls

Runners-Up: Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls), Courtney Cox (Dirt), Edie Falco (The Sopranos), Sally Field (Brothers & Sisters), Evangeline Lilly (Lost)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Ellen Pompeo (Grey’s Anatomy), Joely Richardson (Nip/Tuck)

Best Actor in a Drama

Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights
James Gandolfini, The Sopranos
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Hugh Laurie, House
Michael K. Williams, The Wire

Runners-Up: Enrico Colontoni (Veronica Mars), Julian McMahon (Nip/Tuck), Matthew Perry (Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip), Kiefer Sutherland (24), Bradley Whitford (Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Michael Chiklis (The Shield), Patrick Dempsey (Grey’s Anatomy), Matthew Fox (Lost), Eddie Izzard (The Riches), Denis Leary (Rescue Me), Dylan Walsh (Nip/Tuck)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Lisa Edelstein, House
Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy
Adrianne Palicki, Friday Night Lights
Sarah Paulson, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Amanda Peet, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

Runners-Up: Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy), Sara Ramirez (Grey’s Anatomy), Patricia Wettig (Brothers & Sisters), Chandra Wilson (Grey’s Anatomy), Shannon Woodward (The Riches)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Yunjin Kim (Lost), Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost), Mary Lynn Rajskub (24), Kim Raver (The Nine), Aimee Teegarden (Friday Night Lights), Emily VanCamp (Brothers & Sisters), Kate Walsh (Grey’s Anatomy)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Zach Gilford, Friday Night Lights
Dave Annable, Brothers & Sisters
John Scurti, Rescue Me
Steven Weber, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Andre Royo, The Wire

Runners-Up: Jack Coleman (Heroes), Michael Emerson (Lost), T. R. Knight (Grey’s Anatomy), Rob Lowe (Brothers & Sisters), Frank Vincent (The Sopranos)

Runners-Up to the Runners-Up: Timothy Busfield (Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip), Francis Capra (Veronica Mars), Dominic Chianese (The Sopranos), Jason Dohring (Veronica Mars), Jorge Garcia (Lost), Edward Herrmann (Gilmore Girls), Josh Holloway (Lost), Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos), Chi McBride (The Nine), Masi Oka (Heroes), Terry O’Quinn (Lost), Scott Patterson (Gilmore Girls), Jesse Plemons (Friday Night Lights), Scott Porter (Friday Night Lights), Matthew Rhys (Brothers & Sisters), Jim True-Frost (The Wire), Everybody else on The Wire

Labels: , , ,


Blogger Jebb said...

No love for Battlestar Galactica, the best show on TV?

October 07, 2007 5:26 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home